Wrinkle Cream Ingredients and Their Functions
There are many types and brands of non-prescription wrinkle cream, all of them touted to be the best, the most advanced, or the ultimate weapon in the fight against wrinkles. Some of them contain ingredients that could reduce the appearance of wrinkles. These ingredients include tretinoin, alpha hydroxy acids (AHA), beta hydroxy acids (BHA), glycolic acid, salicylic acid, lactic acid, trichloroacetic acid, phenol, and Q10, among others. Let’s explore how some of these ingredients could possibly help prevent wrinkles.
Acids derived from food products, such as glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid, are called alpha hydroxy acids. AHAs reduce cell adhesion in the top layers of the skin, thus promoting the renewal of the skin’s outer surface through exfoliation. Because it has the smallest molecular size and thus better able to penetrate the skin for maximum effectiveness, glycolic acid is the AHA most commonly used in wrinkle cream.
Beta hydroxy acids promote the shedding of the outer layer of the skin to encourage the emergence of a newer, younger-looking skin surface. BHA is basically the same as AHA except that BHA can penetrate oily skin better because it is lipid-soluble while AHA is water soluble. The BHA most frequently used in wrinkle cream and other cosmetic anti aging preparations is salicylic acid, which is produced from the protein phenylalanine through biosynthesis.
Tretinoin promotes the renewal of skin cells and increases the production of collagen, a connective tissue protein which is the main component of the skin. It is the acid form of vitamin A and is primarily used for the treatment of acne vulgaris and keratosis pilaris, a condition also called chicken skin and characterized by the appearance of rough bumps on the skin. It is a common ingredient of wrinkle cream.
Trichloroacetic acid is another common wrinkle cream ingredient. It is an analogue of acetic acid and is also known as trichloroethanoic acid. It kills old skin cells and encourages the generation of new skin cells. As skin cells are regenerated, a smoother, younger-looking skin surface results. Trichloroacetic acid is also used for chemical peeling, tattoo removal, and wart treatment.
Carbolic acid is another name for phenol. It was used as an antiseptic in the 1800s. Phenol is an exfoliant and prevents ultraviolet rays from damaging the skin. It is a common ingredient of wrinkle cream because it encourages the shedding of dead skin cells; renewal of the skin cells results in fewer wrinkles. It is also a common ingredient of sunscreen solutions, hair dyes, and skin lightening preparations because it prevents damage from the sun’s ultraviolet rays.
Q10 is present in every cell of the body. Better known as coenzyme Q10 in scientific circles, it is a vitamin-like substance which is vital for the normal function of cells. It is a potent antioxidant and plays a crucial role in the production of energy. It counteracts the damage caused by free radicals and protects the skin against ultraviolet rays. These actions make it a powerful component of wrinkle cream because these reduce the occurrence of wrinkles and facial lines.
There are many different anti aging creams available on the market. Before using any particular wrinkle cream, it is best to find out about the beneficial, as well as the adverse, effects of its components.
